Accident Summary Nr: 94022.015 - Employee repairing seized machine amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218388.015 | 03/14/2017 | 326121 | Viscofan Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a manufacturer of products used in meat processing, were working at a machine. They were attempting to free up a machine part that had seized. As Employee #1 applied lubricant to the affected area, Coworker #1 cycled the machine on and off. The affected machine part began moving and closed on Employee #1's right index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218388.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |