Accident Summary Nr: 94020.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in paint line machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218178.015 | 03/16/2017 | 332812 | Kbp Coil Coaters |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was using paint line machinery to coat a roll of sheet aluminum. During operation, the tail of the coil on the machinery was lost and the employee and his coworkers were bringing the tail back to be attached to the next coil. Air pressure was lost in the tower, resulting in a roller being sent upwards, catching the employee's right arm between the structural steel of the tower and the roller carriage. The employee fractured his right humerus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218178.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1218178.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |