Accident: 94019.015 - Employee Amputates Left Ring Finger When Reaching Into A Pre
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1218378.015 | 03/20/2017 | Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing Company Llc |
At 12:15 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was running production parts throug h an Amada RG-50 press brake. While the employee was working on the Amada RG-50 press brake to form the metal parts, she noticed that the metal part was extende d past the die on the left side. The employee reached in to push the part to the right while unintentionally cycling the press brake. Her left ring finger becam e caught between the dies, resulting in the amputation of her left ring finger a t the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218378.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |