Accident Summary Nr: 94019.015 - Employee amputates left ring finger when reaching into a pre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218378.015 | 03/20/2017 | 332618 | Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was running production parts through an Amada RG-50 press brake. While the employee was working on the Amada RG-50 press brake to form the metal parts, she noticed that the metal part was extended past the die on the left side. The employee reached in to push the part to the right while unintentionally cycling the press brake. Her left ring finger became caught between the dies, resulting in the amputation of her left ring finger at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218378.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |