Accident Summary Nr: 94017.015 - Employee injures hand on mandrel mold press

Accident Summary Nr: 94017.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 03/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218368.01503/17/2017326220Fluid Routing Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was sliding a 0.5 inch die inside the bottom die plate on a mandrel mold press. While the employee was aligning the upper and lower die plates inside the press, the equipment was activated and crushed his right index finger. The employee sustained an amputation between the 1st and 2nd knuckle of his right index finger. The employee also sustained full depth burns on the back of his right index, middle and ring fingers (from the finger tips to the wrist) and full depth burns on the inside of his right palm and middle finger. The upper die plate of the press had two 300 degree heating elements on the press.

Keywords: Amputation, Burn, Caught In, Crushing, Die, Die Cutting Press, Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218368.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations