Accident Summary Nr: 94016.015 - Employee's back, chest and arms are burned by hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218355.015 | 03/20/2017 | 311999 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 11, 2017, a washout was being performed on the pre-mix kettle of Ribbon 1. Products such as but not limited to, icings and frostings were made on Ribbon 1. A wash out was done when a different product was made. Occasionally, product would clog a 2 inch pipe that was between the pre-mix kettle and another machine. When the pipe clogged, employees would have to use a pressurized air hose to push the clog through. The 2 inch pipe was located under the bowl of the pre-mix kettle and had a quick connect adaptor for the air hose. On the day of the incident, the employee filled the pre-mix kettle to the top with water and heated it to approximately 190 degrees. The water would not transfer through the 2 inch pipe so the employee connected the air hose. This resulted in the pressurized air going into the pre-mix kettle instead of the 2 inch pipe. The hot water overflowed and spilled onto the employee, who was positioned below the kettle bowl where the air connection was located. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to his back, chest and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218355.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |