Accident Summary Nr: 94015.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in sheet metal roll fo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218348.015 | 03/20/2017 | 332322 | Famous Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on March 11, 2017, an employee was feeding sheet metal into a roll forming machine. The employee was producing three inch diameter HVAC collars on a Niagra roll forming machine. The employee reached up to the top of the machine to retrieve formed collars when his gloved right hand at the index finger was pulled into a pinch point. No adequate guarding was in place. The tip of the employee's index finger was amputated as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218348.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |