Accident Summary Nr: 94013.015 - Employee amputates finger in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217449.015 | 03/20/2017 | 445110 | Family Fare #1587 |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was using a vertical band saw to cut meat. As the employee placed his finger under the meat to move it towards the blade, the tip of his right ring finger contacted the blade and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217449.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |