Accident Summary Nr: 94010.015 - Employee is injured in fall when single-pole scaffold collap

Accident Summary Nr: 94010.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218243.01503/15/2017238130Arsenault Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was installing a barge rafter. The right side of single-pole scaffold pulled away from the house and collapsed causing the employee to fall approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee suffered from fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Barge, Collapse, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1218243.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: