Accident Summary Nr: 94006.015 - Worker operating iron punch machine injured when shard enter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216920.015 | 03/06/2017 | 221111 | Army Corps. Of Engineers - The Dalles Dam |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the weld/fabrication shop at a river dam. After taking measurements to fabricate an oil drip pan for a crane, he prepared the Metal Muncher Iron Worker to punch holes into a piece of angle iron that would support the oil drip pan. As he lowered the tap into the die, he heard what he later described as a popping noise. Employee #1 realized that the limit switch was not adjusted properly. Employee #1 felt swelling and discomfort in his neck and approached a coworker, thinking metal from the punch process may have struck and entered his neck. They proceeded to the hospital, where Employee #1 was admitted. He underwent exploratory surgery which removed a splinter of metal from his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216920.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |