Accident Summary Nr: 94004.015 - Employee guiding wood on conveyor incurs partial thumb amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218168.015 | 03/20/2017 | 321113 | Jim C. Hamer Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a lumber company, was working at a sawmill. He was guiding wood planks and cants toward a Trimmer Saw. As he adjusted a large cant to straighten it on the machine's conveyor, the cant tilted upwards and pinned Employee #1's right thumb between the cant and a metal hood. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a crushing injury and laceration of his thumb. This incident was reported as a partial amputation of the thumb. However, during the subsequent investigation, it was learned that the employee was scheduled to undergo surgery with a projected full recovery of the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218168.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |