Accident Summary Nr: 93996.015 - Employee is struck by falling tool and amputates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218099.015 | 03/15/2017 | 213112 | Costy'S Energy Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 11, 2017, an employee was filling a pipe with fluid. The employee was struck by a tool that fell from above and resulted in amputating several fingers from the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218099.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |