Accident Summary Nr: 93995.015 - Employee's finger is crushed and amputated by brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217442.015 | 03/13/2017 | 325910 | Press Color, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was using a brake press to crimp a bar of metal to be applied to the end of a print blanket (cloth-like material used in printing operations). During operation of the press, one of his fingers was crushed, resulting in its amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217442.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |