Accident Summary Nr: 93970.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195327.015 | 12/01/2016 | 238160 | Carlos Santiago Briseno |
Abstract: At 7:42 a.m. on December 1, 2016, an employee was getting ready to start work that day. The employee climbed an extension ladder to the roof of a single story family home. The roof eaves was approximately 9 feet 5 inches high with a slope of approximately 4:12. The employee fell from the edge of the roof on to the concrete and was killed from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195327.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers |