Accident Summary Nr: 93966.015 - Machine operator is entangled in winder and fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217893.015 | 03/16/2017 | 322223 | General Plastic Extrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of plastic extrusions, was working at an extrusion machine. She was attempting to move the plastic web coming from the machine onto a rotating core of the winder. Employee #1 became entangled in the winder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for three fractures to her arm that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217893.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |