Accident Summary Nr: 93965.015 - Employee's leg is caught between rollers of conveyor belt an

Accident Summary Nr: 93965.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217883.01503/14/2017321920Millwood Inc

Abstract: On February 10, 2017, an employee was resetting a GFCI that had tripped. After stepping on top of a table to reset the GFCI, the employee lost his balance when stepping from the table to a pallet. The employee fell, resulting in one of his legs becoming caught between the rollers of a conveyor belt. He sustained a fractured leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Roller Conveyor, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1217883.015 38 M Hospitalized injury