Accident Summary Nr: 93963.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught by machine broach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217876.015 | 03/17/2017 | 332710 | Creed-Monarch, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was operating a vertical broach machine. After depressing the start button, the machine cycling only two passes with its broach tool, the employee reached into the machine to retrieve the part. However, the machine was designed to cycle three times before completion. One of the employee's fingers got caught by the passing broach tool and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217876.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |