Accident Summary Nr: 93962.015 - Employee is killed in boating accident

Accident Summary Nr: 93962.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217858.01503/09/2017237310North American Marine & Security Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee had left the marina and was heading to a mooring point near the Bayonne Bridge. The boat struck a buoy. The employee was killed by multiple blunt force injuries to the trunk of the body including broken ribs and a ruptured aorta. The employee is believed to have struck the steering wheel of the vessel he was operating subsequent to the vessel striking the buoy.

Keywords: Boat, Collision, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1217858.015 50 M Fatality Captains and other officers, fishing vessels Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: