Accident Summary Nr: 93962.015 - Employee is killed in boating accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217858.015 | 03/09/2017 | 237310 | North American Marine & Security Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee had left the marina and was heading to a mooring point near the Bayonne Bridge. The boat struck a buoy. The employee was killed by multiple blunt force injuries to the trunk of the body including broken ribs and a ruptured aorta. The employee is believed to have struck the steering wheel of the vessel he was operating subsequent to the vessel striking the buoy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1217858.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |