Accident Summary Nr: 93961.015 - Employee is struck by T-Cart and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217862.015 | 03/17/2017 | 323119 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was adjusting boxes stacked on a conveyer belt. While handling the boxes, his left leg was partially located in an aisle way, when a T Cart came along and struck his leg. The employee sustained a broken left leg in two places. The inside of the safety bar, which attached to the front and back of the T Cart, was used to transport paper and cardboard throughout the plant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217862.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |