Accident Summary Nr: 93956.015 - Employee amputates left middle finger during testing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217813.015 | 03/16/2017 | 532412 | Trench Plate Rental Co. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was testing a shoring cylinder in a fabricated testing machine. During testing, the fluid hose became caught in between the pressure plate and the expanded cylinder. As the employee removed the hose he became entangled with the equipment, sustaining an amputated middle finger and lacerated ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217813.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |