Accident Summary Nr: 93952.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 93952.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217800.01503/16/2017238160Source Building And Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning around a skylight. The employee lost jis balance and fell through the skylight. The employee suffered from broken bones and punctured lungs, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Lung, Puncture, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1217800.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: