Accident Summary Nr: 93950.015 - Employee replacing machine part incurs arm fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 93950.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217806.01503/15/2017332613R & L Spring Company

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that manufactured metal springs, was working alone at a BOBIO-CNC-1400 machine. He was replacing a damaged machine part, an arbor, which involved removing a guard and bending a wire. The machine was not powered down. After replacing the part, Employee #1 pushed a button to relieve tension on the wire. The wire descended and struck his left arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Computer Operated, Fracture, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Struck By, Unsecured, Wire Drawing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217806.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified