Accident Summary Nr: 93950.015 - Employee replacing machine part incurs arm fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217806.015 | 03/15/2017 | 332613 | R & L Spring Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that manufactured metal springs, was working alone at a BOBIO-CNC-1400 machine. He was replacing a damaged machine part, an arbor, which involved removing a guard and bending a wire. The machine was not powered down. After replacing the part, Employee #1 pushed a button to relieve tension on the wire. The wire descended and struck his left arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217806.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |