Accident Summary Nr: 93947.015 - Worker's hand is caught in conveyor and fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217804.015 | 03/08/2017 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: On March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a chicken processor, was working at the processing plant. He was climbing under a conveyor to retrieve a bird in live hang. Employee #1's hand became caught in the pinch point of an unguarded chain and sprocket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217804.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |