Accident Summary Nr: 93945.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93945.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217799.01503/15/2017238160James R. Taylor And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee and three coworkers were delivering material to a commercial roofing job site. It was a cold and windy day with temperatures in 50's. After putting a pallet on the roof the employee and coworkers went on the roof as well. They decided to use a safety monitor for fall protection as they went on to the roof. The crew decided to check the roofing material if it was the right for the job site. The employee was standing close to the edge and the safety monitor noticed the employee. As they were laying out the roofing material, strong gusts of wind came and lifted the roofing material. The roofing material struck the employee and pushed him off of the roof. The employee fell around 17 feet to the concrete. The company did have fall protection in place (safety monitor) but the roofing material still pushed the employee off of the roof. All workers were trained in the use of a safety monitor. The employee suffered a broken elbow and a fractured leg for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1217799.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: