Accident Summary Nr: 93942.015 - Employee falls from roof and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202590.015 | 01/06/2017 | 238130 | Highpoint Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 AM, on January 6, 2017, an employee was in the process of installing hip joints in the construction of the framing of the roof. He was engaged in the installation of roof trusses at a residential construction site. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete surface below. The employee sustained serious injuries such as fractures to the skull and spine and was transported to the hospital. On January 13, 2017, the employee died as a result of his injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202590.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |