Accident Summary Nr: 93941.015 - Worker handling drum crushes finger and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217758.015 | 03/08/2017 | 423110 | Bruckner Truck Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a truck sales and service company, was working at the facility. He was attempting to move a 55 gallon drum of windshield wiper fluid, which was lying on its side inside a trailer. Employee #1 was trying to steady the drum when it shifted and trapped his finger underneath. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a crushed right little finger resulting in amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217758.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |