Accident Summary Nr: 93938.015 - Employee is engulfed by hot ash and suffers multiple burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217731.015 | 03/16/2017 | 561790 | North American Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was removing broken pieces of refractory from the hopper opening using a water hose. The employee was engulfed with hot ash when the wall in front of him collapsed and the employee rolled into a fetal position within the hopper. The employee received severe burns to at least 65% of their body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217731.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |