Accident Summary Nr: 93937.015 - Employee un-jamming machine amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216263.015 | 03/08/2017 | 337110 | Fortune Brands & Security Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home products company, was operating a moulding machine. He was feeding wooden parts into the machine when a piece of hardwood became jammed in the moulder. Employee #1 tried to insert a piece of cardboard between the feed rollers and the hardwood. His left hand's small finger became caught in the unguarded bottom rotating cutter head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216263.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |