Accident Summary Nr: 93936.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a stack of metal panels

Accident Summary Nr: 93936.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217730.01503/14/2017236220Schlabach Construction, Chris

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was preparing to move 3 feet by 26 feet 18 gauge metal roof panels to be installed on an existing building. The shop made a fork truck attachment that was being used to lift the panels. The panels came off the end of the forks striking and killing the employee.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rigging, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1217730.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: