Accident Summary Nr: 93935.015 - Employee sustains flash burn while cutting oil filled column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209001.015 | 02/09/2017 | 238290 | International Industrial Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On February 9, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting columns with a torch. One of the columns was filled with oil., and when the torch blew through that column, a ball of fire blew out and burned Employee #1 on the face and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209001.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |