Accident Summary Nr: 93933.015 - Two employees working in boiler are burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213970.015 | 10/04/2016 | 921140 | Wa317942546 - City Of Spokane |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 4, 2016, two employees were working inside a boiler / incinerator removing build up when hot material fell on both of them. They were both wearing full face respirators and suits. The medic stated that one employee received possible third degree burns over 80% of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213970.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1213970.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |