Accident Summary Nr: 93930.015 - Worker changing trailer truck tire crushes hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217634.015 | 03/16/2017 | 111930 | United States Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a sugar refining company, was changing a tire on a fuel trailer. He was using a GRAY TSL-50 floor jack. As he lowered the fuel trailer, his left hand became caught between the trailer chassis and the tire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217634.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |