Accident Summary Nr: 93928.015 - Employee attaching fork to forklift amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217592.015 | 03/16/2017 | 332510 | Aerospace Composite Products |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a manufacturer of composite products, were working at a forklift. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1 to secure a fork back onto the forklift after it had detached. Employee #1 had his hand positioned under the fork when his left middle finger was crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration and partial amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217592.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |