Accident Summary Nr: 93926.015 - Worker training on fork lift incurs foot fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217585.015 | 03/13/2017 | 445110 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a supermarket, was receiving training in operating a fork lift. To prevent the lift from striking a bollard, he moved his foot between the bollard and the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushing injury, a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217585.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |