Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93923.015 - Employee Trips And Falls On Same Level And Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93923.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 03/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217515.01503/15/2017811118City Of Decatur-Fleet Management

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was working at a vehicle repair sho p. As a coworker was servicing a vehicle transmission in service bay #11, the em ployee walked across vehicle service bay #12 and tripped on a metal plate that w as part of a vehicle hydraulic lift. The employee fell onto the concrete floor a nd sustained multiple fractures to both the tibia and fibula of his right leg.

Keywords: fall, fracture, hydraulic lift, leg, tibia, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217515.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics