Accident Summary Nr: 93921.015 - Employee amputates thumb while inspecting amusement ride tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210878.015 | 03/16/2017 | 713110 | Universal City Studios, Llc / Universal Studios Hollywood |
Abstract: At 11:47 p.m. on February 11, 2017, an employee was performing an inspection of an amusement ride track system. The employee's right thumb tip was pinched between a track rail and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210878.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |