Accident Summary Nr: 93921.015 - Employee amputates thumb while inspecting amusement ride tra

Accident Summary Nr: 93921.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210878.01503/16/2017713110Universal City Studios, Llc / Universal Studios Hollywood

Abstract: At 11:47 p.m. on February 11, 2017, an employee was performing an inspection of an amusement ride track system. The employee's right thumb tip was pinched between a track rail and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amusement Ride, Caught Between, Rail, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1210878.015 27 M Hospitalized injury