Accident Summary Nr: 93918.015 - Employee fractures arm when clearing press die

Accident Summary Nr: 93918.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217534.01503/15/2017326113United Rotary Brush Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a rotary products manufacturer, was engaged in production activities. A wafer became stuck in a convoluted press die. As he attempted to remove the wafer, the press came down on his arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an arm fracture.

Keywords: Arm, Die, Fracture, Machine Guarding, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217534.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators