Accident Summary Nr: 93917.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling object on derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217523.015 | 03/14/2017 | 213112 | Pryor Packers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 14, 2017, Employee #1 was directing a derrick work crew on how to un-set packer within an oil well. The top half of the derrick mast collapsed causing the traveling block to crash down striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217523.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |