Accident: 93913.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck In The Head By Falling Dead
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1214801.015 | 03/02/2017 | Sioux City, City Of |
At approximately 11:35 p.m. on February 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting trees down with a chainsaw. The tree limbs of the tree being cut down were entangled w ith dead tree limbs. Employee #1 received a concussion when he was struck on his head by a falling dead tree limb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214801.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |