Accident Summary Nr: 93911.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217465.015 | 03/14/2017 | 326111 | Poly Pak America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plastic bags manufacturer, was operating a slitter machine in the facility's conversion area. He was trying to direct the plastic trimmings into the vacuum tubes for disposal. Employee #1 placed his left hand near the rollers to guide the trim. His hand became caught in the machine rollers. The emergency stop cord on the slitter machine failed to operate. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was freed from the machine and transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217465.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |