Accident Summary Nr: 93910.015 - Employee is struck by equipment on crane and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93910.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216606.01503/10/2017324121Staten Island Asphalt, Llc

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was assisting with a tandem crane lift. The employee was struck when the load suddenly shifted. The load crushed the employees torso and he was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load, Tandem Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216606.015 54 M Fatality Supervisors, extractive occupations