Accident Summary Nr: 93910.015 - Employee is struck by equipment on crane and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216606.015 | 03/10/2017 | 324121 | Staten Island Asphalt, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was assisting with a tandem crane lift. The employee was struck when the load suddenly shifted. The load crushed the employees torso and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216606.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, extractive occupations |