Accident Summary Nr: 93905.015 - Employee is pinned between two forklifts and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217428.015 | 03/13/2017 | 532490 | Stotz Equipment |
Abstract: At noon on March 10, 2017, a forklift operator was riding a forklift as it was being towed by another forklift. After his forklift was pulled to a paved area, the employee exited the cab and walked between the two forklifts to disconnect the tow chain. During disconnection, the towing forklift lurched backwards and pinned the employee between the two forklifts. The employee sustained dislocated ribs, and a bruised lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217428.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |