Accident Summary Nr: 93902.015 - Employee's hand is caught in the Giblet Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 93902.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217381.01503/03/2017311615Tip Top Poultry, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 23, 2017, an employee was leaning on the Gizzard Machine. The crew lead had stopped the gizzard machine to retrieve a loose bag. As he leaned over he turned on the machine not knowing Melba was leaning on the machine with her hand in a slot where the gizzards are dropped into. Her hand got caught between the turning wheel and the drop hole where the gizzards drop onto the bags. The employee received contusions, a puncture wound, and a possible fractured right hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Hand, Inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217381.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers