Accident Summary Nr: 93890.015 - Employee catches hand in vertical grinding wheel and receive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217262.015 | 03/15/2017 | 336999 | Precision Wire Products |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with the robot. The employee cut a piece of metal and was going to grind the edges to smooth the edge when his glove was caught and pulled his right hand/thumb into the vertical grinding wheel. The coworker disconnected the power. The employee suffered a severe laceration to his right thumb which later resulted in an amputation of the right thumb pad and nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217262.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |