Accident Summary Nr: 93885.015 - Employee injures arm when it is caught in conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 93885.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210120.01502/15/2017311615Perdue Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was using a pressure washer to sanitize a conveyor system. As the employee was using the spray wand of the pressure washer to clean the sprocket of the conveyor, it became stuck between the sprocket and belt of the conveyor. One of the employee's arms was pulled into the conveyor and its skin was removed. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated for his injury.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210120.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported