Accident Summary Nr: 93880.015 - Employee assisting machine operators amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217202.015 | 03/15/2017 | 321214 | Carter Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a lumber company, were working at the truss table. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, the truss assembler, to place 2 by 4 lumber boards on the truss table. The lumber then would be assembled and moved with the ejection rollers. Employee #1 completed his task. Coworker #2 then released the pneumatic pressure valve to bring the rollers back down under the table's working surface. Employee #1's right hand was in the area of the pinch point when the guarded roller track moved downward, striking and crushing Employee #1's hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for partial amputation of his right hand's ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217202.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |