Accident Summary Nr: 93879.015 - Employee is burned when an oil container explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217201.015 | 03/14/2017 | 212321 | Mansfield Sand & Select Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 12, 2017, an employee assisting with cutting activities was performing cutting operations near a 275 gallon used oil container. Sparks struck the oil container, causing an explosion. The employee sustained burns to the hands and lower body parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217201.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |