Accident Summary Nr: 93879.015 - Employee is burned when an oil container explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 93879.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217201.01503/14/2017212321Mansfield Sand & Select Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 12, 2017, an employee assisting with cutting activities was performing cutting operations near a 275 gallon used oil container. Sparks struck the oil container, causing an explosion. The employee sustained burns to the hands and lower body parts.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Explosion, Oil Drum

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217201.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters