Accident Summary Nr: 93874.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217138.015 | 03/14/2017 | 331111 | Gerdau Long Steel North America Midlothian Mill |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was working from an elevated work platform to remove a hydraulic check valve. During removal, the employee fell to a lower level and fractured his right leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217138.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |