Accident Summary Nr: 93869.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains broken leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204693.015 | 01/19/2017 | 488510 | Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a forklift. The employee parked behind another forklift and got off of the machine with his back to other forklifts. Employee #1 was struck by one of the forklifts and sustained a broken leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1204693.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |