Accident Summary Nr: 93869.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains broken leg

Accident Summary Nr: 93869.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204693.01501/19/2017488510Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a forklift. The employee parked behind another forklift and got off of the machine with his back to other forklifts. Employee #1 was struck by one of the forklifts and sustained a broken leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1204693.015 28 M Hospitalized injury