Accident Summary Nr: 93868.015 - Employee falls through an unmarked and unsecured floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215985.015 | 03/09/2017 | 238310 | Tri City Drywall Company |
Abstract: On March 9, 2017, an employee was eating and walking around an unmarked and unsecured floor hole cover. The employee stepped inadvertently on an unsecured floor hole cover which moved, and the employee fell through the hole 9 ft. to the lower surface with the cover landing on top of him. The employee fractured L3 vertebrae, suffered contusion to left hip, and scratches to head. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215985.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |