Accident Summary Nr: 93867.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217083.015 | 03/14/2017 | 238320 | Ellis Brothers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was about to engage in painting work on an exterior second floor window trims. The employee fell approximately 12 feet from above ground level and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1217083.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |